Events Schedule

Saturday, June 29, 1:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Region 
Quimby Competition for Young Organists

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Sunday, June 30, 4:00 p.m.

Evensong: The Grand Rapids Choir of Men and Boys

 

Prelude: Nicole Keller, Organ

Trinity Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Download Nicole Keller’s Program

Sunday, June 30, 8:00 p.m.

Opening Concert

Majestic Brass and Organist Scott Dettra

 

Central Reformed Church

link to venue and organ

Download Opening Concert Program

Monday, July 1, 9:00 a.m.

Opening Festival Service

Speaker: Don Saliers; Chaplain to The American Guild of Organists
Choir Director: Larry Biser
Organist: Jonathan Tuuk

Basilica of St. Adalbert

link to venue and organ

Download Music Selections from Opening Festival Service

Monday, July 1, 12:30 p.m.

Recital: Katelyn Emerson

 

Grace Episcopal Church

link to venue and organ

Download Katelyn Emerson’s Program

Monday, July 1, 2:00 p.m.

Recital: Gregory Crowell

 

Central Seventh Day Adventist Church

link to venue and organ

Download Gregory Crowell’s Program

Monday, July 1, 3:30 p.m.

Recital: Todd Wilson

 

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

link to venue and organ

Download Todd Wilson’s Program

Monday, July 1, 5:00 p.m.

Workshop 1: Professional Development

AGO Certification

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

Monday, July 1, 5:00 p.m.

Workshop 2: Gregory Crowell

A Keyboard Petting Zoo

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

Monday, July 1, 8:00 p.m.

Concert: Ken Cowan

 

Fountain Street Church

link to venue and organ

Download Ken Cowan’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 9:00 a.m.

Recital: Rhonda Sider Edginton

 

Grace Episcopal Church – Holland

link to venue and organ

Download Rhonda Sider Edginton’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 10:00 a.m.

Larry and Carla Sue – Handbells

 

Third Reformed Church – Holland

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 11:00 a.m.

Recital: David Heinze

 

Dimnent Chapel – Hope College – Holland

link to venue and organ

Download David Heinze’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 3:15 p.m.

Recital: Huw Lewis

 

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Holland

link to venue and organ

Download Huw Lewis’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 3: Huw Lewis

Master Class

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Performance Hall

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 4: Kola Owolabi

French Classical Literature

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Organ Studio

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 5: Members Forum

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Cavanaugh Choral Rehearsal Room 140 

Tuesday, July 2, 8:30 p.m.

Concert: Lynne Davis

 

Cathedral of St. Andrew

link to venue and organ

Download Lynne Davis’s Program

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m.

Workshop 6: CICW Vital Grants Team

Writing a Grant Proposal

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m.

Workshop 7: Stephanie Wiltse

Handbell Techniques

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m.

Workshop 8: John Webb

Developing a Job Description

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m.

Workshop 9: Lynne Davis

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

 

“A Moveable Feast”  

Journal of an American organist in Paris

Interview of Lynne Davis by Jeremy Tarrant about her long life in France.

Davis will talk about the many French organ masters she knew and studied with and address the topic of understanding French organ music from a language point of view.  What is “style” in early French organ music?  What if the notes aren’t enough?

 

Wednesday, July 3, 11:00 a.m.

Theater Organ Recital – Clark Wilson

 

Van Andel Museum Center

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 12:00 p.m.

Carillon Recital – Helen Hofmeister

 

Beckering Family Carillon – Grand Valley State University

link to venue and organ

Download Helen Hofmeister’s Program

Wednesday, July 3, 2:00 p.m.

Quimby Competition Winners Recital

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 3:30 p.m.

Recital: Nicole Simental

 

St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

link to venue and organ

Download Nicole Simental’s Program

Wednesday, July 3, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Banquet at Ambassador Ballroom

 

Amway Grand Plaza Hotel

link to venue

 

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 p.m.

Concert; Nathan Laube

 

Mayflower Congregational Church

link to venue and organ

Download Nathan Laube’s Program

 

Thursday, July 4, 10:00 a.m.

Workshop: Nathan Laube 

Masterclass led by Nathan Laube

 

First (Park) Congregational Church

link to venue and organ