Events Schedule

Saturday, June 29, 1:30 p.m.

Great Lakes Region 
Quimby Competition for Young Organists

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Sunday, June 30, 4:00 p.m.

Evensong: The Grand Rapids Choir of Men and Boys

 

Prelude: Nicole Keller, Organ

Trinity Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Sunday, June 30, 8:00 p.m.

Opening Concert

Majestic Brass and Organist Scott Dettra

 

Central Reformed Church

link to venue and organ

Download Opening Concert Program

Monday, July 1, 9:00 a.m.

Opening Festival Service

Speaker: Don Saliers; Chaplain to The American Guild of Organists
Choir Director: Larry Biser
Organist: Jonathan Tuuk

Basilica of St. Adalbert

link to venue and organ

Download Music Selections from Opening Festival Service

Monday, July 1, 12:30 p.m.

Recital: Katelyn Emerson

 

Grace Episcopal Church

link to venue and organ

Download Katelyn Emerson’s Program

Monday, July 1, 2:00 p.m.

Recital: Gregory Crowell

 

Central Seventh Day Adventist Church

link to venue and organ

Monday, July 1, 3:30 p.m.

Recital: Todd Wilson

 

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

link to venue and organ

Download Todd Wilson’s Program

Monday, July 1, 5:00 p.m.

Workshop 1: Professional Development

AGO Certification

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

Monday, July 1, 5:00 p.m.

Workshop 2: Gregory Crowell

A Keyboard Petting Zoo

LaGrave Avenue Christian Reformed Church

Monday, July 1, 8:00 p.m.

Concert: Ken Cowan

 

Fountain Street Church

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 9:00 a.m.

Recital: Rhonda Sider Edginton

 

Grace Episcopal Church – Holland

link to venue and organ

Download Rhonda Sider Edginton’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 10:00 a.m.

Larry and Carla Sue – Handbells

 

Third Reformed Church – Holland

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 11:00 a.m.

Recital: David Heinze

 

Dimnent Chapel – Hope College – Holland

link to venue and organ

Download David Heinze’s Program

Tuesday, July 2, 3:15 p.m.

Recital: Huw Lewis 

 

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Holland

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 3: Huw Lewis

Master Class

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Performance Hall

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 4: Kola Owolabi

French Classical Literature

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Organ Studio

link to venue and organ

Tuesday, July 2, 4:30 p.m.

Workshop 5: Members Forum

Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts – Howard Recital Hall

Tuesday, July 2, 8:00 p.m.

Concert: Lynne Davis

 

Cathedral of St. Andrew

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m..

Workshop 6: CICW Vital Grants Team

Writing a Grant Proposal

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m..

Workshop 7: Stephanie Wiltse

Handbell Techniques

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m..

Workshop 8: John Webb

Developing a Job Description

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 a.m..

Workshop 9: Lynne Davis

French Romantic Music

Amway Grand Plaza – Room TBA

Wednesday, July 3, 11:00 a.m.

Theater Organ Recital – Clark Wilson

 

Van Andel Museum Center

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 12:00 p.m.

Carillon Recital – Helen Hofmeister

 

Beckering Family Carillon – Grand Valley State University

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 2:00 p.m.

Quimby Competition Winners Recital

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 3:30 p.m.

Recital: Nicole Simental

 

St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

link to venue and organ

Wednesday, July 3, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Banquet at Ambassador Ballroom

 

Amway Grand Plaza Hotel

link to venue

 

Wednesday, July 3, 8:30 p.m.

Concert; Nathan Laube

 

Mayflower Congregational Church

link to venue and organ

 

Thursday, July 4, 10:00 a.m.

Workshop: Nathan Laube 

Masterclass led by Nathan Laube

 

First (Park) Congregational Church

link to venue and organ